Results

.

2019 Lowe Cup – held Sat 26th Jan.

Overall:  IST      Colin Beanland
               2ND    Stuart Whitehouse
               3RD     Stephen Roach
.
RESULTS: –  2019 LOWE CUP
A mix of old hands and novices competed in perfect conditions for this year’s Lowe Cup.  The first race was keenly fought out between Colin Beanland, Toby Maguire & Stuart Whitehouse.  Colin crossed the line first and also won on corrected time from Toby.  A number of retirements in the second race because of equipment failure and crew exhaustion (James Legge’s crew).  The race was again closely fought between the surviving fleet with a fantatstic tussle at the front between Colin and Stuart.  Stuart got to the lead on the 2nd winward leg when Colin had to put in a couple of extra tacks.  Stuart managed to hold Colin off to retain the lead to the finish by only 7 seconds.
Well, done to young George Legge who sailed his first race in one of the Club Bics.
.

Westernport Laser Regatta – held Sunday 20th January 2019.

Overall:  IST      Sean Bly      Duck & Weave – Somers YC
               2ND    Caitlin Bly    Triple 0  – Somers YC
               3RD     Lucy Ede     Diamonds – Somers YC
Masters Trophy:  Andrew Van Leewen  –  Point Leo BC
Youth Trophy:  Lucy Ede  –  Somers YC
Womens Trophy:  Caitlin Bly  – Somers YC
.
RESULTS: –  2019 Laser Regatta Results
.
Light to moderate winds from the south to SSE with warm & sunny conditions defining the afternoon.  Somers YC dominated the racing with 3 1sts for Sean Bly.  Less than a minute seperated the first four places in each race and the bulk of the rest of the fleet not far behind meant close & competitive racing.  The day commenced with a BBQ & refreshments on the deck with a briefing from the Race Officer, John Hollander, from Merricks who kindly supported us once again for this event – thankyou John.  We also enjoyed some drinks, food and entertainment on the deck after the race.
Thankyou to Somers YC for supporting this event by not only sailing across in numbers, but by providing their SA4 safety boat and crew who provided sage expertise. Merricks YC also were well represented with sailors but also, as mentioned above, by providing the Race Officer, which enables Point Leo to free up more people to participate in the racing.  We, at Point Leo, very much appreciate the help provided.
Also thankyou to the Point Leo Safety boat crews, Hugo, Max, Toby, Roger and Lachy and also to Meg in the Tower, Thea & Gin on the BBQ.

.

Menzies Cup – held Sunday 29th December 2018.

Many thanks to all for a great turn out for the Menzies Cup.  We have a fantastic range of boats, ages, genders and skills on display, which made for some great tussles all the way down the fleet.  My favorite was James Forrest, failing by one second on corrected time, while sailing one of the Club’s BICs, to run down his father Andrew, sailing their Laser 2 with James’ partner Mel, despite being almost 14 minutes adrift on elapsed time.
Many thanks to Graeme, Hugo and John for officiating the race and crewing the safety boat.
 .

1st: Colin Beanland (Laser) – corrected time 27:50

2nd: Andrew Van  Leeuwen (Laser Radial) – corrected time 27:56

3rd: Rod Warren (Laser) – corrected time 28:16.

.

Grage Trophy Cancelled

.

 

IMG_0458 IMG_0456 IMG_0426 IMG_0488 (2) IMG_0463